Email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser.
(I suggest reading this in your browser.  I have discovered that some e-mail programs
do terrible things to to html, especially Outlook!)

 

December Newsletter

Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh

 

mary

Merry Christmas everyone and I hope Santa brings you everything that you wish and in 2012. Well this is the last of the newsletters of 2011 and I sincerely hope that you have enjoyed them up till now. I realise that some of the newsletters are very long with a lot of information in them and that maybe you do not read it all but I would rather give you too much than not enough.

I am also hoping that in the New Year you readers will contribute to this newsletter as well and hopefully this will bring you more recognition in your own therapies.

At the end of this newsletter in Announcements is my course schedule for the first 3 months for next year and I have included many of my new courses for 2012 so if you are interested just contact me. I will travel if you wish me to conduct any of my courses in your country. What I need is a minimum of 8 students, accommodation and food and of course the course fee per student.

Lastly I thought it would be interesting to look at the three gifts that represent Christmas and as an Aroma Therapist for more than 30 years I have a passion for essential oils and how they can improve our moods, complexions, and even help medicinally, so here goes.

Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh

3 kings

Most of what we associate with Christmas is the story of the birth of Jesus in the Christian view of things. We have the Angel Gabriel who came with the message to the shepherds that a prince had been born and the Three Wise Men knew to follow the star to Bethlehem and they arrive at the stable to present their presents to this tiny baby.

However the Ancient Magi (Wise Men) were in actual fact a hereditary priesthood of the Medes (known today as the Kurds). These Magi had extraordinary knowledge and they could interpret dreams as well has having a deep religious knowledge and astronomy and they where attached to the Royal Median court. It was Darius the Great who established them over the religion of Persia and they became the supreme priestly caste of the Persian Empire.

We need to understand that the word "Magi" comes from the Latinized form of the Greek word magoi, which was translated from Persian, for this select sect of priests. (Our word "magic" comes from this same root word.)

Who were the three wise men kings?

It was in the 3rd century that priests where known as kings and by the 6th century they had also been given names: Bithisarea, Melichior, and Gathaspa. At this point in history these men where even associated with Shem, Ham and Japheth--the three sons of Noah--and thus with the three continents, Asia, Africa, and Europe of the world. By the 14th century Armenian tradition identifies these men as Balthazar, Melchior, and Gaspar and these are the names that we know them by today.

For the early Christian church they believed that the Magi represented the three root races of man: the black-skinned peoples of Africa who is the personification as Balthazar, the Asian people represented as Melchior, and the Europeans are represented as Caspar.
Where did the giving of the Christmas gift come from?
Again we need to go back to the first Christmas story when God sent Jesus to earth. At Jesus’s birth he received three gifts from these three wise men or Magi, and this has served as the inspiration for the giving of the Christmas gift until today.

The Magi presented Jesus with Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh. These gifts were very prophetic for they spoke of the duties that Jesus would perform as an adult; He would be the King, Priest, and Saviour.

What is the significance of these gifts?

In biblical times these three gifts where ranked as the most expensive of resins in alignment with gold and Pliny documented that in Alexandria where Frankincense was processed the workmen would have to strip for inspection before leaving their work. 1,000 B.C. King Solomon’s fleet carried Myrrh and Frankincense resins to the different markets by sea and these resins were then used in religious ceremonies.

Gold

Gold

We all recognise the metal gold and it has been used in jewellery and decorative arts for millennia throughout the world. The Egyptians believed that gold was the “fountain of youth”, because anything that glowed so beautifully was innate with health. In medieval times gold was used as a healing remedy and, although the properties assigned to it then were more “magical” than medical, gold is still used in many forms of modern medicine today.

Gold nano-particles are used in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer. When coated with a cancer antibody they are effective at binding to tumour cells. When bound to the gold, the tumour cells scatter light, making it very easy to identify the non-cancerous cells from the cancerous ones. Injections of gold salts are used to treat arthritis, and gold alloys are used in dentistry.

This carries obvious significance. It's precious and shows wealth across all cultures at all times even today within our own stock markets. It's a gift fit for royalty and in many cultures gold is still valued higher than currency and the crown for a king or queen has this metal incorporated into it showing the royal aspect Jesus was here to perform.  

Frankincense & Myrrh

"Who is this coming up from the wilderness
Like palm-trees of smoke,
Perfumed with myrrh and frankincense,
From every powder of the merchant?"
"Till the day doth break forth,
And the shadows have fled away,
I will get me unto the mountain of myrrh,
And unto the hill of frankincense."
From the Song of Solomon

Frankincense

As for myself as an Aroma Therapist for many years Frankincense is one of my favourite oils. The name for this resin most likely comes from incense of Franks that was reintroduced into Europe by Frankish Crusaders. Although it is better known as "Frankincense" to westerners and this resin is also known as "Olibanum", which is derived from the Arabic al-lub ("the milk") a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree where Frankincense is harvested from. Frankincense and Myrrh were the first gums to be used as incense to fumigate the air and remove evil spirits. Frankincense was imported into Egypt from the land of Punt nearly 5,000 years ago and both the Hebrews and Egyptians spent vast amounts of money to import these important resins.

Frankincense is obtained from the leafy forest tree Boswellia Thurifera. When the resin bleeds out of the tree, it eventually hardens, often in a teardrop shape. In order to help a tree produce more frankincense, the trees can be tapped by scraping the bark, which allows larger amounts of resin to bleed and harden.

The ancient Egyptians used Frankincense in their cosmetic facial preparations and other toiletries and both Frankincense and Myrrh where found in the tomb of Tutankhamen. The Romans were also renowned for using these resins and it is recorded that an entire year’s production of Arabian Frankincense was burned in the funeral pyre of Popaea the wife of Emperor Nero. The reason for this was that Nero kicked his pregnant wife to death and tried to appease the God’s and cleanse his guilt by burning this enormous amount of Frankincense.

In the 16th century the surgeon Ambroise Pare noted that Frankincense would stop the flow of blood on wounds and helped scar tissue to form more quickly and that it increased the healing power for wounded soldiers. Within this century a French doctor Professor Cabasse recorded that Frankincense was effective in the treatment of skin cancer.

Frankincense has medicinal and soothing properties bringing a calming, restorative, gently clarifying, and meditative effect to anyone using it. Frankincense oil can be a stimulant that can tone and has warming properties. In ancient times Frankincense was used to treat depression and ancient people burned frankincense, believing it to carry their prayers to heaven. In Chinese Frankincense is known as ruxiang in Chinese medicine, the name, meaning “nipple-shaped flower” and it was first mentioned in Chinese medicine texts around 500 AD

Its still widely used in incense production even today illustrating its role as the Priest associated with the mission of Jesus.

Principal properties and indications for Frankincense

All respiratory complaints – both physical and emotional benefits

  • Asthma
  • Bronchitis
  • Catarrh
  • Cough
  • Lung disorders
  • Slows down and deepens the breath
  • Nervousness, anxiety, depression, tension, stress

Skin Care
Use in a bath or as compress or with a massage treatment

All skin care

  • Prevents ageing – mature skin will help to rejuvenate the skin
  • Tonic effect on wrinkles
  • Ulcers and wounds

Blends well with black pepper, geranium, lavender and sandalwood.

Myrrh

myrrh

Myrrh is a resin produced by a small, tough, scraggly tree (Commiphora myrrha or Commiphora Moimol Tree) that grows in the semi-desert regions of North Africa and the Red Sea and it is closely related to Frankincense. Myrrh is the Arabic word for bitter, and it is considered as a wound healer because of its strong antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. In Chinese it is known as Mo Yao and has been used for centuries by the Chinese to treat wounds, bruises, and bleeding and to relieve painful swelling.

The Egyptians made myrrh famous in Biblical times, having acquired it around the fifteenth century B.C. from Africa where cammiphora trees were abundant. The Egyptians used it in incense, perfumes, and holy ointments and it is recorded in the Ebers Papyrus for its medical properties. The Egyptians however used it as an embalming material, for mummification.

Myrrh was one of the burial spices of Jesus (John 19:39). Nicodemus ordered 100 lb of Myrrh and Aloe to anoint Jesus body which was a custom by the Jews during that period. The resin for the saviour .

The Hebrews would mix Myrrh in their wine and drink it to raise their state of consciousness before participating in religious rituals. This mixture was also given to criminals a few hours before their execution to ease their mental suffering. Myrrh is mentioned for its therapeutic properties in the Old and New Testaments as well as the Koran and the Greek and Roman texts.

In ancient Greece, soldiers would use a paste made with myrrh to heal battle wounds.

Myrrh Essential Oil
The essential oil of myrrh is thick, sticky and red, and like the resin the oil has a smoky, earthy scent. The essential oil is usually a resinoid (it is extracted from the resin using a solvent). In some classical texts Myrrh is referred to as “Arabia Felix” and it was known a 1,000 years before Jesus was born.

In Egyptian times Myrrh was used by Queen Hatshepsut from the 18th dynasty and it is recorded that she rubbed myrrh on her legs to make them fragrant. Theophrastus and Pliny both inform us that Myrrh was a chief ingredient for three Egyptian cosmetics and these where Egyptian perfume, Mendesian ointment and another substance called Mageleion.

Like frankincense essential oil, myrrh oil is used for respiratory problems, for example in steam inhalations or in chest rubs to help relieve coughs and to expel mucus. The essential oil has the same antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties as the resin, and it can be added to homemade creams for dry and cracked heels, dry skin on elbows and knees, and for athlete’s foot and other fungal infections.

Myrrh is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and anti-fungal, and it is still used in creams and ointments for dry and cracked skin to this day.

One of the main uses of myrrh is in healing gum infections and mouth ulcers. Tincture of myrrh (available from many natural health stores or herb and aromatherapy suppliers) is a traditional natural remedy for mouth ulcers. Apply it directly on the ulcer using a cotton bud or dilute it to use as a mouth wash. Myrrh has anti-fungal and antiseptic properties and it is an essential oil that helps all kinds of infections in the mouth and is a popular ingredient in natural mouthwashes and toothpastes.

Myrrh resin is still used as incense today and it is an ingredient in many incense sticks, often combined with Frankincense. Myrrh and Frankincense essential oils work well together in essential oil blends with Bergamot and Lavender.

Principal properties and indications for Myrrh
Antiseptic

  • Catarrh
  • Healing
  • Rejuvenating
  • Soothing

Skin Care
Use in a bath or as a compress and for massage

Antiseptic healing and anti-inflammatory and cooling

  • Athlete’s foot
  • Cracked and chapped skin
  • Inflamed skin
  • Rejuvenating, anti ageing, mature wrinkled skin
  • Ulcers and wounds
  • Weeping eczema

Contra indications
Avoid during pregnancy

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

My schedule for the next 3 months will be:

  • Aura-Soma Level 3 Malaysia December 26th to 31st 2013
  • Aura-Soma Level 1 Malaysia February 10th to 15th 2014
  • Spiral Journey Malaysia 1st March to 3rd March 2014
  • Introduction to Tissue Salts Malaysia March 8th to 9th 2014
  • Accelerated Awakening each month
  • Colour Chakra Massage with Essential Oils Course Malaysia February 16th
  • For further details please email me at:
    colette@windsofchange.eu.com

Young Living

For the last 38 years I have been an Aroma Therapist and a Colour Care Consultant for nearly 20 years. I work with therapeutic essential oils from a company called Young Living.They have a set of 12 oils for a raindrop massage which is divine and I include colour with this technique. To experience these oils and to work with them is very special if you wish to know more please do not hesitate and contact me.

So if anyone is interested in any of these essential oils I can ship around the world as I am an independent distributor (1270234) for this company.